well-balanced balance?

bernar3

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello,

Is it the right expression? How do you say that a balance is well-balanced?

So much water spend as received -well-balanced balance.

Thank you!!
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Even if it is correct to talk about a well-balanced balance, it is not a good idea to use the same word in two forms close together like this.
     

    bernar3

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Maybe i used the wrong word. What about well-balanced outcome. I mean as se16eddy said water in equals water out.

    thank you again!
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    I'm still not sure what the question is here.
    Certainly you can use the term well balanced, either as a predicate adjective:
    The conclusion was well balanced
    or as a normal adjective:
    He has a well balanced personality. (note that I omit the hyphen)

    A slightly more stressed version of this might be "finely balanced," particularly if you want to point out the someone has made an effort to make the thing well balanced.

    But a "well balanced balance" sounds to me like a laboratory instrument (a balance) that is resting comfortably on the top of a Coke bottle.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top