English to Greek well built

Dictionary entry: well built

Karolellinida

Member
English - USA
well-built adj(structure: solid, stable)στέρεος, σταθερός, γερός, στιβαρός επίθ
Σχόλιο: hyphen used when term is an adj before a noun
I can't deny the new headquarters is well built, but does it have to be so ugly?Since you have given the rule that a hyphen must be used when the term "well-built" is an adjective placed before a noun, should the example (about the headquarters) not show a hyphen between "well" and "built"?
 
  • Iraklakos

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Greek, German - Austria
    Thank you for reaching out! Actually, the adjective in not used in front of a noun in this sentence, and that's why it is not hyphenated. If the sentence read "the well-built building is ugly", then a hyphen would be needed. Hope I am making sense!
     
    Top