Well, can I get you special guys anything?

AntiScam

Senior Member
Arabic
Greetings,

In
Flight attendant: Well, can I get you special guys anything?
Source: The Boss Baby 2017

I expected to hear 'Well, can I get you guys anything special?'. I have no problem with guys being virtually anywhere except with the order of special and anything.
I guess this happens because of the unprepared nature of spoken register where thoughts race.

More context
Flight attendant: What are you two boys doing up here?

Kids: We're Captain Ross's kids. He told us to sit here.

Flight attendant: Well, can I get you special guys anything?

Kids: Anything?

<-----Excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I guess this happens because of the unprepared nature of spoken register where thoughts race.
    No, she's calling the kids special because they're Captain Ross's (presumably the pilot) kids. You special guys.

    She might have said it sarcastically too. It sounds as if the kids are sitting somewhere they normally shouldn't be, but she can't do anything about it because they're the pilot's kids.
     
    Last edited:

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    She is speaking that way because they are young children. If they were the captain's adult children she wouldn't have said that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top