well done or done well

< Previous | Next >

ruslja

New Member
russian
Hello members!

Is there any difference between "well done" and "done well"?
Where to use each one instead of another?
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    A big welcome to WR, ruslja. Well done! :) (You managed to sign up. ;))

    In that case "well done" is best.

    Otherwise, it would be nice if you could give us some examples where "well done" and "done well" are confusing for you!
     

    ruslja

    New Member
    russian
    In this case is about a Snowman: "The Snowman is well done. OR The Snowman is done well". But in either case I would like to know the general rule about where to use each one of them.

    Thank you.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    It would really be a case-by-case thing, so I don't think there is a general rule.

    Thanks for providing an example. Both work in your example.

    The snowman is well-done. (I would use a hyphen there. It may be a personal preference.)
    The snowman is done well.

    They both express to me that someone made an excellent snowman. :) In your scenario, the context makes it clear what is meant, so either/or work.
     

    ruslja

    New Member
    russian
    Well. What about these examples?

    1. The snowball is well made OR The snow ball is made well?
    2. The snowball is perfectly done OR The snow ball is done perfectly?
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Just my opinion.
    5) The snowball is well-made. :thumbsup:
    6) The snowball is made well. :thumbsup:
    7) The snowball is perfectly done. (Sorry, doesn't work for me.)
    8) The snowball is done perfectly. (Ditto.)
     

    ruslja

    New Member
    russian
    Though, if I understand it right. The normal case is the verb followed by the adverb, but in the case of "made, done and well" it might be any of the options depending the scenario?

    And one more example:

    The snow is slightly melted OR melted slightly?
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I'd use "slightly" on either side of the main verb, ruslja. I wouldn't get too caught up about this. It's case-by-case. Not to worry.
     

    ruslja

    New Member
    russian
    Thank you very much for your patience. English is your native language so you don't have to worry how to say this or that :). You just simply know it. That isn't true for me. So I have to worry :). But anyway, thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top