Well done - To do well?

Via32

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi Everyone,

In this imaginary situation I win a run race where there were only a few participants and everyone except me trips over something so they have to pull out.
I say to my friend

“I won the run race!”
“Congratulations, well done!”
“Oh it had nothing to do with me doing well, I only won because all the others fell.”

Can I reply with the above bold sentence? Does ‘me doing well’ mean being good at running, being fast with good stamina etc? Similarly, can I ask somebody

“How did you do yesterday at the run race?”
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, you can reply with that sentence, or you could say it as “it had nothing to do with my doing well”. What you are saying is: I didn’t win because I did well (that is, because I was good at running), but because there was no competition after everyone else fell out of the race — literally!

    Yes, you can also ask someone else how they “did” in the race. Although if all the other competitors fell, I think you would already know the answer. :)
     

    Via32

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Thank you for your help lingobingo! :)

    Swisspete, what’s the difference between a run race and a foot race?
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    You can just say "race" is the context has been established.
    Otherwise, use "a foot race" or "a 5K" or "a 10K" or "a marathon" or ...

    "Running race" does not make sense to me.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I’d never heard “foot race”, but Oxford defines it as a “running race”, so no doubt you could use either.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Then I guess "foot race" is an AE phrase. In AE, we use these terms commonly:
    - foot race
    - footrace
    - horse race
    - horserace
    - bicycle race

    Oddly, the phrases "car race" and "auto race" are less common. But "racecar" is common: it is a car designed for racing, or modified for racing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top