well-dressed conventions

kahroba

Senior Member
Persian
Dear all
Can you tell me why "convention" appears in plural and what's meant by that in the following context taken from "Three Soldiers" by Dos Passos.
Time: 1919
Location: a party somewhere in France. Andrews, an American soldier and a deserter, has gone there to meet a French girl from a noble old family where he finds himself trapped in a party.
Introductions were made. ... All these people were making strong the barrier between him and Genevieve. Whenever he looked at her, some well-dressed person stepped in front of her with a gesture of politeness. He felt caught in a ring of well-dressed conventions that danced about him with grotesque gestures of politeness.
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    "Introductions", "well-dressed ", "gesture of politiness" can be considered as conventions; hence the plural.

    "well-dressed conventions" is a figure of speech (personification); conventions are represented as humans (being well-dressed); the writer practices this technique in order to illustrate the way Andrews felt at that specific moment.
     
    Last edited:

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    "Introductions", "well-dressed ", "gesture of politiness" can be considered as conventions; hence the plural.

    "well-dressed conventions" is a figure of speech (personification); conventions are represented as humans (being well-dressed); the writer practices this technique in order to illustrate the way Andrews felt at that specific moment.
    :):thumbsup: I totally agree with Perse on all points.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top