well-illustrates

< Previous | Next >

catmint11

Member
chinese
anybody could tell me whether this sentence is correct or not?

Biography
Cecile takes a contemporary approach in design jewellery, they well-illustrates her insiration in life experience through the fascinating and adventurous forms of jewellery.

they= her jewellery(plural)??
well-illustrates-- should be well illustrate?

Thanks for your help!
 
  • Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    Could anybody tell me whether this sentence is correct or not?

    Biography
    Cecile takes a contemporary approach in design jewellery, which clearly epitomizes her vision of life experience through the fascinating and adventurous forms of jewellery.

    they= her jewellery(plural)??:cross:
    well-illustrates-:tick:- should be well illustrate?

    Thanks for your help!
     

    Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    ...jewellery, which illustrates her inspiration... The 'well' is not necessary and can be left out. Jewellery is a collective noun, and therefore singular but here you need the relative pronoun.
    I've never heard well-illustrated used in BE
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello Catmint11,

    Please see the corrections below:

    anybody could Could anybody tell me whether this sentence is correct or not?

    Biography
    Cecile takes a contemporary approach in design jewellery [This is an odd construction. It is not clear if it means 'jewellery design', the process of designing itself, or if 'design jewellery' is a type of jewellery] , they that well-illustrates her inspiration in life experience through the fascinating and adventurous forms of jewellery.

    they= her jewellery(plural)?? "they" is a mistake. It should be "that".
    well-illustrates-- should be well illustrate? It is correct as written. It should be clear once you change the mistaken 'they' to 'that'.
     

    Orange Blossom

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    designing jewelry <-- if you're talking about the process of making jewelry

    jewelry design <-- if you're talking about what the jewelry looks like

    Hmm. I see I've used United States English spelling for jewelry.

    Orange Blossom
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top