well known by / for its fisherman (por)

fronterizo

Member
English
La isla es muy conocida por sus pescadores.

Does this sentence mean that the island is well known for its fishermen or by its fishermen? How does one make the distinction?
 
  • chamyto

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hi, the rule says that in this case you must use "by"

    The fishermen know the island .
    The island is very known ( by the fishermen ) . En este caso, como los pescadores es Complemento Agente van con "by" .
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    La isla es muy conocida por sus pescadores.

    Does this sentence mean that the island is well known for its fishermen or by its fishermen? How does one make the distinction?
    It means for its fishermen.

    In Spanish: ...debido/gracias a (por) sus pescadores.

    The fishermen being the agent would be nonsensical.
     

    fronterizo

    Member
    English
    Bueno. Entonces, ¿cómo se diría:
    "The island is well known for its fishermen."
    y "The island is well known by its fishermen."?

    Gracias de antemano.
     

    fronterizo

    Member
    English
    Actually, I was asking for someone to translate both sentences.
    The island is well known for its fishermen.
    The island is well known by its fishermen.
    ¿Podría alguien traducir las dos oraciones?

    Thanks!
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Actually, I was asking for someone to translate both sentences.
    The island is well known for its fishermen.
    The island is well known by its fishermen.
    ¿Podría alguien traducir las dos oraciones?

    Thanks!
    Cambio "conocida" por "famosa" y asunto resuelto:

    La isla es famosa por/debido a/gracias a sus pescadores.
     

    JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    For the second sentence, you mean that the fishermen who live there, or fish there, know the island well, right?
    Are you insisting that the Spanish translation use a passive construction?
    Otherwise, you could simply say:
    Los pescadores conocen bien su isla.

    Wait for native speaker input, but I believe you may be trying to force an awkward passive construction on a sentence that would normally be communicated actively.
     
    Last edited:

    OrCuS

    Senior Member
    Castellano / Català (País Valencià)
    I think "La isla es muy conocida por sus pescadores" can mean both:

    The island is well known for its fishermen.
    The island is well known by its fishermen.

    Although it is more likely to be the first one because for the second "La isla es muy conocida por los pescadores" would be more natural and make more sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top