well known for its celebrity (?) guests

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
In Macmillan Dictionary, there is this example sentence:

The hotel is well known for its celebrity guests.

Why is it "celebrity" guests and not "celebrated" guests? Should use adjective before guests, right?

Thank you. :)
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The dictionary here doesn't help, but to me "celebrated" means more than "famous." My observation is that it means that the hotel and society hold that person in high esteem (for reasons other than paying for the most expensive accommodation.)

    Celebrity, to me, means a generally well-known person, even if he or she is of doubtful character or value to society.

    Here in the U.S., we have a variety of "celebrities" who cannot seem to stay out of trouble -- or jail for that matter. I would not call them "celebrated," but I might be alone in that opinion.

    For example, ex-football star O.J. Simpson would be a celebrity, but not celebrated, particularly since he's serving a long prison term for armed robbery and kidnapping. Click on the link for more information.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top