well-known international marketing firm

laerasmoose

Senior Member
Ireland - English
Hi,

Is this the correct order when translating this phrase?
And does marketing have a capital M in this situation?

'una conocida empresa internacional de Marketing'

Gracias!
 
  • laerasmoose

    Senior Member
    Ireland - English
    That does sound better with conocida after.

    Is there any reasoning for this or is it just what sounds good to you? I can never figure out positioning of adjectives!
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    That does sound better with conocida after.

    Is there any reasoning for this or is it just what sounds good to you? I can never figure out positioning of adjectives!
    Generally, the adjective comes after the noun, but I'm sure I've seen them come before.

    Let's see if the Spanish speakers suggest an alternative to my suggestion.

    Cheers
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top