Well-off

< Previous | Next >

Jin akashini

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello every body,

I would like you ask you meaning of the red phrase “well-off” here in this case. I find that "well-off" means "rich, wealthy", but I'm not sure.

I can not guess what it means!

" The fact that the group of 20 teachers in this study are located in reasonably ‘well-off’ environments, both socially and economically, provides validity to the study. The findings in this study indicate that the type of teaching in Vietnamese high schools is still very traditional and teacher-centred"


There above sentence is a document on education, here is link

http://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/EJ847202.pdf ?

Many thanks,
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top