Welsh: bod i'w + (verb)

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
Prynhawn da,

What does the construction bod i'w + [verb] mean in Welsh?

E.g., if I said,

'Rydw i i'm cael heddiw.

Mae'r syniad i'w profi.

Mae hi i'w darganfod.


What would these mean?

Thanks
 
  • Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    Helo! :) Basically, it conveys the passive.

    Mae'r syniad i'w brofi - The idea is to be proven (syniad is masculine so profi mutates)
    Mae hi i'w chlywed ar y radio - She is to be heard on the radio

    This is used more for the third person. Don't use it to refer to yourself because it would be very odd and unidiomatic. For example:

    Rydw i i'm ffilmio fory - I am to be filmed tomorrow

    You'd never see or hear this sort of construction in the first person. You would just say or hear 'Rydw i'n mynd i gael fy ffilmio fory' - I am going to be filmed tomorrow
     
    Last edited:

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hi Tegs,

    Helo! :) Basically, it conveys the passive.

    Specifically the future passive?

    Mae hi i'w clywed ar y radio - She is to be heard on the radio

    Does this mean, "She will be heard on the radio (at a certain time in the future)", or "She can be heard on the radio (right now)"?

    Thanks again
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    It could mean something which happens regularly, such as every day/once a week, or something which is happening in the present. Adding extra information (e.g. nawr/ bob nos Lun - now/ every Monday night) makes it clearer.

    To make it a future event, add something like fory/ dydd Llun nesaf - tomorrow/ next Monday.

    My original post contained a typo, sorry - it should've been chlywed. I've corrected it now!
     
    Last edited:
    Top