Welsh: Caru chdi

kimberlite

New Member
Francais - France
Hello everybody !

I need your help to define what these two words mean : Caru chdi.
I already check dictionnary but i would like to have the opinion of a Welsh about nuances and meaning for this.

A boy sent me this sentence at the end of a mail, for the context.
I will be so glad if you could give me your opinion!

Wish you a beautiful night!

Kimber, french.

Bye!
 
  • Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    This means "I love you" in informal Welsh. It can be as a friend, or as something more - depending on your relationship with the boy ;)
     

    kimberlite

    New Member
    Francais - France
    This means "I love you" in informal Welsh. It can be as a friend, or as something more - depending on your relationship with the boy ;)


    It's my boyfriend who sent me "caru chdi"

    Would you know the difference between "Caru chdi" and "Dwi'n dy garu di" please?

    Diolch for answering me, it's nice!

    Hywl
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    It's a difference in grammar really, but they both mean exactly the same thing.

    Caru chdi is a short, informal way of saying it and literally it means "Love you" (with no "I"). You might write that in a text because it saves space :)

    Dwi'n dy garu di is a lot more grammatically correct. It's still informal, but it's less informal than "caru chdi" and it means "I love you" (with the "I" included).

    Hwyl ;)
     
    Top