Welsh: erbyn

lapino

New Member
français - Canada
Context: "Erbyn i awduron clasurol ddechrau crybwyll y Celtiaid yn y 6ed ganrif CCC., roedd pobloedd yn siarad ieithoedd Celtaidd yn ymestyn dros ran helaeth o orllewin a chanolbarth Ewrop, yn cynnwys Gâl, Prydain, rhan helaeth o Benrhyn Iberia a'r rhan o ganolbarth Ewrop i'r gogledd o'r Alpau."

I know erbyn can be a preposition ("by, against") or a verb ("receive, meet"), but I don't understand it in this context. I've seen it used this way several times and can't ever figure out what it means! Thank you :)

Dw i'n gwybod fod erbyn yn medru bod arddodiad neu berf, ond dw i ddim yn deall e yn y cyd-destun yma. Dw i wedi gweld e wedi ei ddefnyddio fel hyn sawl gwaith, a dw i'n methu cyfrif beth mae e'n golygu! Diolch :)
 
  • Auflauf

    Member
    Welsh - Wales, English - UK
    Helo Lapino!

    Yn y cyd-destun yma mae 'erbyn i' yn golygu by the time that. Fel y gelli di weld, mae'n debyg i'r Saesneg 'by' yn y cyd-destun yma, ond yn cyfleu mwy!. Cyfieithiad cyflym fyddai "By the time (that) classical authors begun mentioning the Celts in the 6th century BC, speakers of Celtic languages extended over a large part of Western and Central Europe, including Gaul, Britain, a large part of the Iberian Peninsula, and the area of Central Europe north of the Alps."

    Erbyn is a common word in Welsh and as far as I can think, can always be pretty straightforwardly translated as by the time. Yn erbyn means against, in both of the english meanings of the word (Ymladdodd Prydain yn erbyn Ffrainc = Britain fought against France; Mae'r bocs yn erbyn y wal = the box is against the wall)

    Hope that helps!
     
    Top