wenn es nichts Interessantes zu tun gibt. (word order)

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
Hello! Some help, please! Just have a look at the following sentence:
(from an exercise):
Die Ferien sind langweilig, wenn es gibt, nichts Interessantes zu tun.(1)
I think it is correct (1), but if I changed the same into:

Die Ferien sind langweilig, wenn es nichts Interessantes zu tun gibt.(2)

, would I be wrong?
I suppose this form (2) is incorrect! Do you agree? Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    No, (1) is wrong, (2) is correct. In subordinate clauses, the (inflected) verb belongs to the end (... zu tun gibt).

    You can however replace "wenn" with "denn" in (1) to keep the word order:

    Die Ferien sind langweilig, denn es gibt nichts Interessantes zu tun. (1b)

    But the meaning is a bit different in this case.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top