Wenn sie am Meer saß/Als sie am Meer saß

dimhollow

Senior Member
Polish
Hello!
Reading a German textbook I found the the following exampe sentence,
demonstrating usage of the conjunction "wenn":
"Wenn sie am Meer saß und Zeitung las, fühlte sie sich wie im Paradies."
Oddily enough, it occured to me that actually "als" would be my first choice
to convey this temporal function; I could also use "während".
Am I wrong on this? Or is it more usual for a German speaker to just say: "
"
ALS sie am Meer saß und Zeitung las, fühlte sie sich wie im Paradies."

Thanks
Dimhollow.
 
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    "Wenn sie am Meer saß und Zeitung las, fühlte sie sich wie im Paradies."
    This connotates with "when ever she sat...". like "(Immer) wenn sie am Meer saß". It gives a connection between several occurences of sitting at the ocean and her reaction to feel well.

    "ALS sie am Meer saß und Zeitung las, fühlte sie sich wie im Paradies."
    This sentence has a different meaning. It implies only a single instance: In that moment, sitting near the ocean, she felt...."

    Thus, the two suggested sentences apply to different statements and meanings.
     

    dimhollow

    Senior Member
    Polish
    This connotates with "when ever she sat...". like "(Immer) wenn sie am Meer saß". It gives a connection between several occurences of sitting at the ocean and her reaction to feel well.


    This sentence has a different meaning. It implies only a single instance: In that moment, sitting near the ocean, she felt...."

    Thus, the two suggested sentences apply to different statements and meanings.

    So it's actually necessarily a conditional statement? I see now, thank you very much, Kajjo!
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    So it's actually necessarily a conditional statement?
    What do you mean? There's no "conditional statement" in this sentence.

    "Immer wenn sie am Meer saß/ sitzt und Zeitung las/ liest, fühlte/ fühlt sie sich wie im Paradies." - it happened/ happens every time when ....
    vs
    Sie fühlte sich wie im Paradies, als sie (e.g.) gestern am Meer saß und Zeitung las. - it happend once/ this day



    Edit
    See here:
    The Difference Between wenn And als | The German Adventure
     
    Last edited:

    διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    There's no "conditional statement" in this sentence.
    Well, this is not entirely clear.
    "Wenn sie am Meer saß und Zeitung las, fühlte sie sich wie im Paradies."
    In the present tense, we would express the sentence as follows:
    "Wenn sie am Meer sitzt und Zeitung liest, fühlt sie sich wie im Paradies."
    Readers of this sentence don't necessarily know whether "wenn" is meant conditionally (like "if") or temporally (like "when(ever)").
    The same applies to the following sentence:
    "Wenn x grösser als 5 ist, ist x auch grösser als 4."
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Well, this is not entirely clear.
    In the present tense, we would express the sentence as follows:
    Yes, but the OP-sentences being in the past tense, there's no doubt: no "conditional statement".

    A "conditional statement" in the past would be: "Wenn sie gerade am Meer säße und Zeitung läse, würde sie sich wie im Paradies fühlen."
     

    Maformatiker

    Member
    German - Germany
    In past tense, the "wenn" really conveys the repetitive aspect.

    "Wenn sie abends nach Hause kam, schaute sie als erstes in ihren Briefkasten" - Always when she came home,...
    "Als sie abends nach Hause kam, schaute sie als erstes in ihren Briefkasten" - When she came home this particular evening,...
    "Falls sie abends nach Hause kam, schaute sie als erstes in ihren Briefkasten" - She often stays elsewhere over night, but in case she came home, ...
     
    Last edited:

    Maformatiker

    Member
    German - Germany
    A "conditional statement" in the past would be: "Wenn sie gerade am Meer säße und Zeitung läse, würde sie sich wie im Paradies fühlen."
    I don't think that your statement is "in the past". It is just unreal or very unlikely. But the "gerade" indicates that it refers to the present. But I know that in some other languages like Englisch such statements are formed by using past tense in the if-clause.
     

    Maformatiker

    Member
    German - Germany
    Anyway, you can't interprete
    as "If she ......" :cross:
    I think this results from the context and because in English there is no Konjunktiv, so that you cannot distinguish past from unreal conditions. For example

    "Wenn sie wirklich am Meer saß, kann sie nicht die Mörderin gewesen sein"

    has a conditional meaning and the same grammatical construction.

    Edit: I have to admit, that there is a difference because the main clause is in present tense...
     

    διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    "Falls sie abends nach Hause kam, schaute sie als erstes in ihren Briefkasten"
    The use of "falls" in the past is unusual. We tend to say whether the conditions have been fulfilled or not, if we talk about the past. There are (at least) three cases:
    1. The condition has been fulfilled once. "Als sie abends nach Hause kam, ..."
    2. The condition has been fulfilled more than once. "Wenn sie abends nach Hause kam, ..."
    3. The condition has never been fulfilled. "Wenn sie abends nach Hause gekommen wäre, ..."
    "Wenn x grösser als 5 ist, ist x auch grösser als 4."
    How can we say this about the past (condition-consequence relation which was valid in the past)? "Wenn x grösser als 5 war, war x auch grösser als 4." I think this would be my way of saying it. Maybe it would be more neutral with "falls" (neutral: not saying whether the condition was fulfilled).
     

    anahiseri

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) and German (Germany)
    II suppose that in Polish, like in many other languages, for example English, you use two different conjunctions for conditional sentences and temporal sentences: when / if. And I suppose that the fact that in German it's only one word has confused dimhollow.
     

    Maformatiker

    Member
    German - Germany
    Yes, German is a bit imprecise here. To my understanding we have for the past

    als: temporal (when)
    falls: conditional (if)
    wenn: between temproal and conditional (whenever, if)

    and for present and future

    falls: conditional (if)
    wenn: everything (when, whenever, if)
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Wenn is always conditional. There are just different dimensions to conditions. There are temporal (always when) and logical (in case of) conditions (and maybe more). Wenn can express any kind of conditions, falls can only express logical conditions.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Wenn is always conditional.

    Ich würde doch einen Unterschied machen zwischen temporal oder konditional

    Bemerkung: die Subjunktion wenn kann zweierlei interpretiert werden, temporal oder konditional. Eindeutig temporal zu interpretieren sind diejenigen Sätze, in denen Wörter wie immer oder jedes Mal vorkommen. Andererseits geht es eindeutig um einen Konditionalsatz bei "wenn + Konjunktiv" oder beim Auftreten des Korrelats so. Das Korrelat dann kann sowohl auf einen temporalen als auch auf einen konditionalen Satz hinweisen.
    Temporalsatz - Temporalsatz -

    Für Deutschlernende ist dieser Unterschied fundamental.
    Wie sollen sie sonst erkennen, ob "wenn"mit "when/ lorsque [F]" oder "if/ si [F]" übersetzt werden muss?
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Ich würde doch einen Unterschied machen zwischen temporal oder konditional
    Natürlich sollte unterschieden werden. Aber wie oben (#15) beschrieben, drückt wenn in beiden Fällen beide Bedingungen ("Konditionen") aus, nur eben Bedingungen unterschiedlicher Art. Natürlich kann man statt "temporale Bedingung" der Einfachheit halber nur "temporal" sagen. Das wäre hier aber unpraktisch und irreführend, da man sonst kaum beschreiben könnte, was die (reine) temporale Bestimmung als von der bedingten ("konditionalen") temporalen Bestimmung wenn unterscheidet.

    Deine Beschreibung aus #4, das temporale wenn als immer wenn zu lesen, halte ich für sinnvoll. Bei dieser (vervollständigten) Form drückt dann immer den temporalen Aspekt und wenn den konditionalen Aspekt aus.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Das wäre hier aber unpraktisch und irreführend
    Damit bin ich eben nicht einverstanden. 🧐

    Inwiefern soll das irreführend sein?
    Eindeutig temporal zu interpretieren sind diejenigen Sätze, in denen Wörter wie immer oder jedes Mal vorkommen. #16
    Daran gibt's nichts herumzudeuteln.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Wenn is always conditional. There are just different dimensions to conditions.
    Meiner Meinung nach stiftet gerade das unnötige Verwirrung.

    Die saubere Trennung
    Eindeutig temporal zu interpretieren sind diejenigen Sätze, in denen Wörter wie immer oder jedes Mal vorkommen. Andererseits geht es eindeutig um einen Konditionalsatz bei "wenn + Konjunktiv" oder beim Auftreten des Korrelats so.
    ist für Deutschlernende bestimmt hilfreicher.

    Let's agree to disagree.
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Die Aussage, die Du zitierst ist eindeutig falsch. Auch das (logisch) konditionale wenn ist nicht an den Konjunktiv gebunden. Dieses Zitat verwischt zu allem Überfluss noch die Unterscheidung zwischen konditional und hypothetisch.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Das wird ja gar nicht behauptet.
    Doch, eine solche Verbindung wird nahe gelegt. Wenn ich mir diese Seite weiter anschaue, wird die Unterscheidung von wenn und als mit Vorzeitigkeit und Gleichzeitigkeit in Verbindung gebracht. Das wird immer absurder. Ich kann absolut nicht finden, dass diese Seite für die Beantwortung der Frage dieses Threads hilfreich ist.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Wenn is always conditional. There are just different dimensions to conditions.
    vs:
    Wenn hat konditionale und temporale Bedeutungen.
    • Die konditionale Bedeutung von wenn
    Bei der konditionalen Satzverbindung werden zwei Sätze verbunden, bei denen ein Satz eine „Bedingung“ beschreibt, unter der eine „Folge“ eintreten kann.
    • Die temporale Bedeutung von wenn
    Temporale Sätze mit der Konjunktion wenn können gleichzeitig oder vorzeitig sein. Der Wenn-Satz bezieht sich auf einen einmaligen oder wiederholten Zeitpunkt.

    Satzverbindung: wenn
    Oder auch hier:
    Deutsche Grammatik - Kapitel 7: Die Konditional-Sätze | Übungen

    Ich halte mich weiterhin an diese Unterscheidung/ Definitionen, alles andere ist m.E. für Deutschlernende nur verwirrend (für uns Muttersprachler ist es ja eh egal ........).
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I agree with @JClaudeK.

    1. Als ich nach Hause kam, hörte ich Vögel zwitschern.
    2. Wenn ich nach Hause kam, hörte ich Vögel zwitschern.

    Both of these are temporal, not conditional; the only difference is that 1 describes a single event while 2 describes a regular pattern. In 1, this thing happened once, and in 2, it happened every time I got home.
     

    anahiseri

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) and German (Germany)
    If you speak Spanish or English, it's easy to distinguish between conditional and temporal sentences in German. If you translate "wenn" by "si" or "if", it's conditional; by "cuando" or "when", it's temporal. And I'm sure the trick works for many other languages.
     

    anahiseri

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) and German (Germany)
    And of course that ( # 28) doesn't mean you can't use other conjunctions in German, for example:
    conditional: falls temporal: als
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    If you translate "wenn" by "si" or "if", it's conditional; by "cuando" or "when", it's temporal.
    Well, that is the very point of this thread: In
    Wenn sie am Meer saß und Zeitung las, fühlte sie sich wie im Paradies
    neiter when nor if are appropriate translations for wenn.
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In
    Wenn sie am Meer saß und Zeitung las, fühlte sie sich wie im Paradies
    neiter when nor if are appropriate translations for wenn.
    That’s not true: “when” is an appropriate translation.

    Wenn sie am Meer saß und Zeitung las… = When / Whenever…

    Als sie am Meer saß und Zeitung las… = When…
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    “when” can mean either “whenever” or “on the one occasion that.” The suffix “-ever” is not necessary.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    “when” can mean either “whenever” or “on the one occasion that.” The suffix “-ever” is not necessary.
    English does not force you to express the difference but German does. This is like Germans sot seeing the difference between he lies and he is lying, just the other way round. In German these two meanings are treated as unrelated while in English it is not necessary to differentiate between them.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I am fully aware of the huge difference between “wenn” and “als” when used with the past indicative, and I can perceive a clear difference between the two uses of “when” in English even though the same word is used.

    Where we disagree is in our characterization of “wenn.” Unlike you, I see nothing conditional about it when it refers to the time when something happened regularly/habitually/repeatedly.

    1. Als ich nach Hause kam, hörte ich Vögel zwitschern.
    2. Wenn ich nach Hause kam, hörte ich Vögel zwitschern.
    2 doesn’t set up a condition any more than 1 does.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    2 doesn’t set up a condition any more than 1 does.
    Only if you restrict condition to causal condition. Wenn does not express a causal condition but a correlational condition. Expressed in predicate logic, 2 means: For all times t: If I come home at time t then I hear the birds. I.e. coming home is a sufficient (but not necessarily causal) condition for hearing the birds.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I don’t see it that way. To me it’s just saying that every time I came home within a certain time period, I happened to hear birds chirping. I perceive a difference between “Wenn ich nach Hause kam, hörte ich Vögel zwitschern” and “Falls ich nach Hause kam, hörte ich Vögel zwitschern.”
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    That is what, for a lack of better terms, I called temporal and logical conditions.

    In the context of this thread, three types of statements containing a sub and a main clause need to be distinguished:
    1. The sub clause describes a singular point in time and the main clause describes what happens at this point in time.
    2. The sub clause describes a condition that is met at some points in time and not met at other points in time and the main clause describes what happens at those points in time when the condition is met.
    3. The sub clause describes an uncertain condition that may or may not be met and the main clause describes what happens in the eventuality of the condition being met
    There are several important sub-cases for 3. But in the context of this particular discussion they don't matter.

    English and German each mainly use two conjunctions to cover these three cases:
    • English:
      • when covering cases 1 and 2
      • if covering case 3
    • German
      • als covering case 1
      • wenn covering cases 2 and 3
    This means that English forces us to distinguish 1 and 2 on the one hand from 3 on the other hand but does not force us to distinguish 1 from 2. By contrast, German forces us to distinguish 1 on the one hand from 2 and 3 three on the other hand but it does not force us to distinguish between 2 and 3.

    In case you want to explicitly distinguish between 2 and 3, you may use two alternative conjunctions in German:
    • wann immer applies only to case 2
    • falls applies only to case 3
     

    anahiseri

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) and German (Germany)
    Well, that is the very point of this thread: In
    Wenn sie am Meer saß und Zeitung las, fühlte sie sich wie im Paradies
    neiter when nor if are appropriate translations for wenn.
    Well, I didn't mean that when and if are the only ways to translate "wenn". Anyway, I don't feel like reading the 39 messages attentively again to decide on my position concerning the main topic which has sparked such interest and is of course related to the point I want to make.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    I perceive a difference between “Wenn ich nach Hause kam, hörte ich Vögel zwitschern” and “Falls ich nach Hause kam, hörte ich Vögel zwitschern.”
    There is a difference, indeed.

    Falls: in the case/if I came home ... (This has also a time component, because it makes only sense if it is at least partly the same time. So it includes a time condition, too.
    wenn: in every case (every time) when I came/when I was at home ...
    als: at the time when I came home.

    The condition is in both cases temporally and about location.

    Wenn ich nach Hause kam, hörte ich Vögel zwitschern."
    This can have two meanings - coming home (literally) and being at home (Redensart), both include condition. You can see it when you add "not".

    "Wenn ich nicht nach Hause kam, hörte ich sie nicht zwitschern."

    It is mostly not a pure causal condition as in "Weil ich nach Hause kam, hörte ich Vögel zwitschern." - except: "Weil ich nach Hause kam, hörte ich dort Vögel zwitschern."
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Time can be a condition.

    Wenn sie am Mehr saß - indicates the time and a sufficiant condiction.
    "a sufficiant condiction"? "sufficiant" for what?

    Meiner Ansicht nach werden hier im Thread zwei verschiedene Begriffe durcheinandergebracht.

    Das, was ihr "temporal conditions" nennt, sind die (Begleit)Umstände (= circonstances).
    Diese Umstände können durch einen Temporalsatz beschrieben werden.
    Wenn ich nach Hause kam, hörte ich Vögel zwitschern.”

    • Temporalsätze geben an, wann sich das Geschehen des Hauptsatzes vollzieht.
    Temporalsätze sind eingeleitete Nebensätze, die eine finite Verbform enthalten. Es handelt sich um Adverbialsätze.

    Die Temporalsätze können die Zeitverhältnisse der Vor-, Gleich- oder Nachzeitigkeit von Nebensatz- und Hauptsatzgeschehen wiedergeben oder weitere Zeitangaben machen, die zwischen Zeitpunkt und Zeitdauer, Einmaligkeit und Wiederholung, Anfang und Ende unterscheiden.
    Temporalsatz - Temporalsatz -

    Nicht zu verwechseln mit "conditions" = "Bedingungen"
    Was ist ein Konditionalsatz?
    • Ein Konditionalsatz (Bedingungssatz) ist ein mit „wenn“ eingeleiteter Nebensatz [reale oder eine irreale Bedingung] . Er drückt aus, dass eine Handlung nur unter einer bestimmten Bedingung* stattfindet bzw. unter einer anderen Bedingung* stattgefunden hätte.
    *Die Vögel zwitschern, auch wenn ich nicht nach Hause komme.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    "a sufficiant condiction"? "sufficiant" for what?
    There are sufficient and necessary conditions. Sufficient conditions are conditions of the form wenn... dann. Necessary conditions are conditions of the form nur wenn... dann.
     
    Last edited:

    Maformatiker

    Member
    German - Germany
    I think this is a nice illustration of linguistic relativity. Most German speakers in this forum call such sentences conditional, while most English speakers only want to call them temporal. I don't want to exclude myself. For me

    Wenn sie nach Hause kam, hörte sie die Vögel zwitschern

    of course requires that she comes home, i.e., this is a necessary condition... But on the other hand, probably with

    Immer nachdem sie nach Hause kam, hörte sie ihren Anrufbeantworter ab,

    which is the same in this regard, the notion "conditional" would not be the first thing that comes to mind.

    => Our association is influenced by the usage of the word "wenn".
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    of course requires that she comes home, i.e., this is a necessary condition... But on the other hand, probably with
    You mean sufficient, right? Wenn sie nach Hause kam, hörte sie die Vögel zwitschern does not exclude that she may also have heard birds elsewhere at different times.
     

    διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    Das, was ihr "temporal conditions" nennt, sind die (Begleit)Umstände (= circonstances).

    Diese Umstände können durch einen Temporalsatz beschrieben werden.
    Dennoch drückt ein solcher Temporalsatz mit "wenn" auch eine Bedingung aus. Ich finde, dass da Dinge nicht in diesem Thread vermischt wurden, sondern von Natur aus miteinander verbunden sind - was wohl auch die Unterscheidung zwischen "Temporalsatz" und "Konditionalsatz" schwierig macht (das war aber aus meiner Sicht nicht das ursprüngliche Thema).
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    "Wenn sie am Meer saß und Zeitung las, fühlte sie sich wie im Paradies."
    Oddily enough, it occured to me that actually "als" would be my first choice
    to convey this temporal function; I could also use "während".
    Dennoch drückt ein solcher Temporalsatz mit "wenn" auch eine Bedingung aus. Ich finde, dass da Dinge nicht in diesem Thread vermischt wurden, sondern von Natur aus miteinander verbunden sind :tick: - was wohl auch die Unterscheidung zwischen "Temporalsatz" und "Konditionalsatz" schwierig macht :tick:(das war aber aus meiner Sicht nicht das ursprüngliche Thema).

    Ich denke, dass es um die verschiedenen Bedingungen beim Temporalsatz ging. Dazu ist es (in Deutsch) sinnvoll, beide Aspekte des Satzes zu betrachten.
    Sowohl "Wenn" als auch "als" drücken im Kontext zugleich einen Temporalsatz und einen Konditionalsatz aus, aber die Bedingungen sind verschieden.
    Die Schwierigkeit besteht in unterschiedlichen Sichtweisen und Definitionen, auch in verschiedenen Sprachen.
     
    Top