went away, singing a song?

< Previous | Next >

raymondaliasapollyon

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Can "singing a song" be moved to the front in the following?

1. The students went away, singing a song.
2. Singing a song, the students went away.

What about the following?

3. The dog lay dozing in front of the door.
4. Dozing in front of the door, the dog lay.

5. Jess came flying round the corner.
6. Flying round the corner, Jess came.

I'd appreciate your help.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    You require inversion:
    4. Dozing in front of the door, lay the dog.
    6. Flying round the corner, came Jess.
    Or
    you require another adverb/adverb phrase/clause
    4. Dozing in front of the door, the dog lay silently.
    6. Flying round the corner, Jess came to a halt.

    You will note that 2. has the adverb option.
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Hi,

    Can "singing a song" be moved to the front in the following?

    1. The students went away, singing a song.
    2. Singing a song, the students went away.
    Yes, that works but the emphasis has shifted, you know. I think "lay a dog" and "came Jess" would be the usual word order in the other two. In a literary style, that is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top