went to play chess / to be playing chess.

Piyush toplani

Senior Member
Hindi
Is there any difference between these sentences,
1. I went there to play chess.
2. I went there to be playing chess.
Actually I can't understand what Is the difference between present infinitive ( sentence 1) and present continuous infinitive ( sentence 2).
 
  • Piyush toplani

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    But I haven't understood yet that what is the difference in meaning of present infinitive and present continuous infinitive itself.
    Thank you for help
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    1. I went there to play chess.
    This focuses on the single act of playing chess. You went there for one reason, to play chess.
    As bennymix says, this is what we would usually say.​

    2. I went there to be playing chess.
    As bennymix suggests, we often use the continuous (-ing) form of a verb for what that is happening (playing chess) while some other action takes place (my enemy comes).

    The construction 'to be playing chess' is very unusual, as everyone has already said.​
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It's very difficult to imagine a possible context for "to be playing" if the idea is to express one's intention.

    I went to the club (in order) to play chess.

    After certain verbs, such as expect, seem, appear, the continuous form can be used to show that someone is "in the process of doing something".

    I didn't expect my whole family to be playing chess there. What a surprise!
    I expected my son to be playing chess with his friends.
    What's he doing? - He seems to be playing chess.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top