went/ was

< Previous | Next >

Ruzanna

Senior Member
Russian
Hello, I have a question about this sentence transformation.
The sentence is:

I haven't been to an Indian restaurant for ages.
since
It's ages since I went to an Indian restaurant.


The correct answer is went to, but can we say "was at "instead of it ?
It's ages since I was at an Indian restaurant.
 
  • JustKate

    Senior Member
    Yes, was at is possible. I would say that went to is more common, simply because (unless we use eat or one of its synonyms) the verb go is the usual way to talk about a visiting a restaurant. So we say "went to Chinatown for dinner," "go out for Mexican" and "went to an Indian restaurant."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top