Wer hat Hausaufgaben gemacht?

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
1) Wer hat Hausaufgaben gemacht?
2) Florian hat Hausaufgaben gemacht.

Hello! I think something is missing in these sentences...
I'd say "die Hausaufgaben gemacht?" und "Florian hat die/seine Hausaufgaben gemacht."
Maybe I'm totally wrong and 1 and 2 sound completely natural and correct.
Thanks a lot for your help!
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    If you add "die", it means "all of them"

    "Wer hat die Hausaufgaben gemacht?" (... die ich aufgegeben habe)

    "Wer hat Hausaufgaben gemacht" usually means the same, but it is possible to say "Florian hat Hausaufgaben gemacht" if he missed a few of them, strictly speaking. "Wer hat die Hausaufgaben gemacht?" askes implicitly: "Wer ist mit den Hausaufgaben fertig geworden?"

    However: Mostly the sentences mean the same in a pragmatical sense.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Both your examples and your alternatives are perfectly natural and correct.
    Aus grammatikalischer Sicht sind beide richtig, aber ich finde, dass die Frage "Wer hat Hausaufgaben gemacht?" einen bestimmten (eher selten vorkommenden) Kontext voraussetzt.

    Die Frage "Wer hat die/ seine Hausaufgaben gemacht?" ist jedenfalls üblicher.
     
    Top