Were Been Able To Do

wohlamhay

Member
Urdu
  • DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    how was this structure made to use for what?
    I suspect that the author of this passage originally wrote "were still able to access", decided on reflection to use instead "had still been able to access" and then failed to do a final proofreading before uploading it to the BBC website; ending up with a sentence that was neither one nor the other. Standards at the Beeb aren't what they used to be.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The linked page does not say who wrote the article, and the article does not say who wrote the original AP story that this sentence refers to. However, English as used in much of the Indian subcontinent (including Pakistan, which this article is about) uses "-ing" forms of verbs much more than English as used in the U.K., the U.S. and most other places. Therefore, it is possible that this was supposed to be "... were still being able to access ..." That would sound natural to several Indians, Pakistanis and so on whom I know.

    That said, I agree with other posters that "were still been" is an error.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top