We're far from the shallow now

dejudicibus

Senior Member
Italian (Italy)
Vorrei capire il significato del termine SHALLOW nella canzone di Lady Gaga. Intendiamoci, cosa significhi la parola in inglese lo so, ovvero acque basse, superficie. Quello che vorrei capire è cosa significhi davvero la frase

We're far from the shallow now

ovvero quale metafora rappresenti l’essere lontano dalle acque basse. In italiano noi diciamo che siamo al largo o in acque alte quando siamo in una situazione difficile, pericolosa e nella quale non sappiamo cosa fare. Suppongo che anche l’uso di Shallow qui abbia un suo significato nel contesto della canzone ma non riesco a capirlo.

Grazie in anticipo.
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I think you need to look at the whole verse
    I'm off the deep end, watch as I dive in
    I'll never meet the ground
    Crash through the surface, where they can't hurt us
    We're far from the shallow now

    The deep end refers to a swimming pool. I understand it as we're serious now, we're going full on and there's safety in being so far deep "where they can't hurt us". The shallow end is the one where little children or very inexperienced swimmers would be. "We're far from the shallow now" to me, means they've gone too far to turn back, I suppose, in their relationship.
     

    ferefen

    Member
    English
    That's exactly how I understood it

    There's a fear in taking such a step in their relationship; fear it will go wrong, fear you'll be hurt etc.
    So being away from the shall indicates both things; that they cannot go back to safety (a world before their relationship), but it also means that things are getting very serious between them
     

    lentulax

    Senior Member
    UK English
    'the shallow' doesn't actually mean 'acque basse'; that's 'the shallows' (plural); nor is it ever used normally to mean 'the shallow end' . Most pop songs have scant regard for standard usage or precise meaning.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    The first line I quoted above does in fact say the deep end. I don't think it's really a stretch but call it poetic licence and leave it at that. Although I, for one, have no problem with it. :) Personally I love the song, in the movie and especially the way they performed it at the Oscars. It's been rattling around my head all week.
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Come sostantivo, infatti, l'unico significato è questo:

    shallow
    noun
    Definition of shallow (Entry 3 of 3)
    : a shallow place or area in a body of water —usually used in plural but singular or plural in construction
    Definition of SHALLOW

    Volendo trovare una metafora in italiano, però, quale potrebbe avvicinarsi?

    :) Personally I love the song, in the movie and especially the way they performed it at the Oscars. It's been rattling around my head all week.
    :thumbsup:;)

    Presumo che questo significato di "shallow" in italiano corrisponda al nostro modo di dire:

    essere in acque basse

    • Altro sign.: Fig.: trovarsi in una situazione di potenziale pericolo.
    Il pericolo che corre un'imbarcazione in acque basse è dato dal rischio di finire arenata o di cozzare contro scogli affioranti.

    Figurato: essere sul punto di uscire da una situazione difficile o pericolosa.

    Qui si fa riferimento a naufraghi o nuotatori che finalmente trovano acqua bassa e sono quindi in prossimità della costa.

    Var.: nuotare in acque basse
    Acqua | Dizionario dei modi di dire - Corriere.it

    Non funziona però in questo contesto.
     
    Last edited:

    dejudicibus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Quindi “we are far from the shallows” potrebbe voler dire in questo specifico contesto “siamo andati troppo avanti per arenarci ora”? Certo che non c’è nulla di più complicato del testo di una canzone quando è in una lingua diversa dalla propria!
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Quindi “we are far from the shallows” potrebbe voler dire in questo specifico contesto “siamo andati troppo avanti per arenarci ora”? Certo che non c’è nulla di più complicato del testo di una canzone quando è in una lingua diversa dalla propria!
    A me viene in mente "siamo in acque tranquille ora". Sebbene non sia esattamente la stessa cosa, almeno "navighiamo" sempre in acqua.
     

    metazoan

    Senior Member
    US English
    @rrose17's analysis as a swimming pool metaphor in post 2 is well said. Just to point out that "going off the deep end" has long been used to mean becoming a bit insane, in this case, crazy in love. So when "we're far from the shallow", it also means we've gone beyond a normal or tepid relationship.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top