we're so uninspired, so sick and tired

< Previous | Next >

Veraz

Senior Member
Spain Spanish
I'd like to ask one more question about this song (In Lilly Allen's song "Fuck you very much"), please, let me know if it's an abuse.

She says: "cause we're so uninspired, so sick and tired of all the hatred you harbor".

Is it common to use "uninspired" this way or is it just something of this song? Can someone be "uninspired" by someone's attitude or words?
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Usually, uninspired means lacking in inspiration. I imagine she has chosen this word primarily because of the rhyme, but has taken it from "uninspiring". If something is uninspiring it doesn't move or lift the spirits. It can mean something similar to boring. So you could say that his words do not move us or uplift us, or affect us in any way othen than negatively.

    In answer to your final question, then, I would say "Yes".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top