We're talking again

Hello everyone,

In the context of ''(not) on speaking terms, (not) on friendly terms with someone'', is "talk'' natural/correct in the examples that I created below in colloquial language?

a. We had a falling-out, but he apologized and we're talking again. (meaning: We're speaking to each other again)
b. She apologized, and I'm talking to her again. (meaning: I'm on speaking terms with her again)

Thank you in advance!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it’s fine. “We’re not talking at the moment” would mean you’ve had a row and so are literally not talking to each other for the time being. When things are sorted out, you can say “We’re talking again” (we’ve made up).
     
    Top