were we / if we were

< Previous | Next >

valdemar

Senior Member
Español mexicano
Hey everybody, I'm a little stuck with the next two sentences (I made them up myself):

"Were we having coffee, I would come up with the right answer immediately "
"If we were having coffee, I would come up with the right answer immediately"

Could you tell me if the use of both the structures "were we" and "if we were" are equivalent in this context, and also if it would be admissible to use "was" instead of "were" with the pronouns "I", "he", "she", and "it". Thank you.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Could you tell me if the use of both the structures "were we" and "if we were" are equivalent in t
    They are equivalent in meaning. The second sentence would be much more commonly said.

    and also if it would be admissible to use "was" instead of "were" with the pronouns "I", "he", "she", and "it".
    No, it would be "were" for all of those cases. (And the same is true without the inversion: "If I were...", "If she were...", etc.) That's the subjunctive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top