Western address in a Japanese letter

< Previous | Next >

Noamoxkaltontli

Senior Member
Spanish - Mexico
Hello everyone,

I am "translating" a wedding invitation for a friend and I noticed that in Japanese it is customary to write the name of the hotel/banquet hall but here in Mexico we write down the address and ommit the name (well, at least my friend did).

So I am stuck with:
~婚約が成立いたし 来る〇〇月〇〇日午後〇時 〇〇号通〇〇号にて挙式の運びとなりました

Any help would be appreciated.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hmmmm, this can be very tricky because there is guarantee that a translation is possible. How about having it verbatim? That's what Japanese diplomatic establishments abroad do in their Web sites (with transciption to Latin alphabet, to be exact).

    If you insist on translating, it may be of interest to note that Sherlock Holmes's flat in London (221B Baker Street) is translated as ベイカー街221B or ベイカー街221番地B.
     

    Noamoxkaltontli

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Thank you Flam!
    Verbatim it is. I should have looked into the homepage of an embassy.
    There is no need to translate it, thank you for the interesting Sir Arthur Conan Doyle trivia. :D I'll be sure to remember that one just in case I run into the same problem in the future.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top