wet and windy

chenqiyouxian

Member
Chinese-China
Hi everyone.
What does the "wet and windy(weather)" mean?does it rain?or after raining it would be wet and windy.

Thank you.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Do you have a complete sentence?
    In general when we say this in the UK is would be part of a weather forecast meaning it will be wet weather, i.e. raining with lots of wind at ths same time. It does not refer to the time after the rain has stopped.
     

    chenqiyouxian

    Member
    Chinese-China
    Do you have a complete sentence?
    In general when we say this in the UK is would be part of a weather forecast meaning it will be wet weather, i.e. raining with lots of wind at ths same time. It does not refer to the time after the rain has stopped.
    Thank you very much,Suzi Br.I just want to know what "wet and windy" means in weather forecast.Now I have got it,because of your explanation.Thank you!:):)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top