" We've gotten reckless"

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
What is the meaning of " We've gotten reckless"?

City is filled with aliens of human skin. So leaders to humans said these words to humans.

All right now, everybody listen up. Now, we're obviously not getting to enough people because look at our numbers tonight. There should be twice as many of us here. We're getting too sloppy. That's all there is to it. Now, their detection is becoming more effective. So, we have to be more careful. Stay aware of keeping up appearances. Go to work. Punch your time clocks. Do what's expected of you. We've gotten reckless, and the movement is suffering for it.

I got fever make sense. But We've gotten reckless doesn't make any sense. so what is the meaning of it?

Source: They Live 1988
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top