wham, bam, thank you, ma'am [wam / mam]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by DR.NO, Sep 27, 2006.

  1. DR.NO Member

    KSA
    ARABIC
    what does (( wam bam thank you mam )) mean ??:confused:
     
  2. maxiogee Banned

    imithe
    It's a reference to fast and no-frills sexual activity
    Wham — man strides in and sweeps woman off her feet
    Bam — rapid bout of intercourse
    Thank you Ma'am — man thanks lady and departs
     
  3. DR.NO Member

    KSA
    ARABIC
    Thanks a lot

    but can you put it in a sentence , please ?
     
  4. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    A) How did your date with Fred go last night?

    B) Oh you know, he was a bit Wham bam thank you Ma'am. I don't think I'll be seeing him again.
     
  5. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    I cannot imagine this is a phrase you're going to need very often. I'm intrigued about the context for why you want to do this!
     
  6. paleticss92 New Member

    Spanish
    Could someone help me understand this: "wham, bam, thank you, ma'am"?

    What does it means?

    The whole paragraph is: "I knew right then that a "wham, bam, thank you, ma'am" was on the way. I unlocked my apartment guiding her to my bedroom and to the penthouse suite."

    Thank you for your help!
     
  7. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    The context suggests that this is used in a fairly literal sense - they're going to have sex. It can also be used a bit more figuratively to suggest something happened very quickly, as in "I told the boss he was an idiot and wham, bam, thank you, ma'am I was out of a job".
     
  8. paleticss92 New Member

    Spanish
    Thank you Timpeac!
     
  9. Szabranito New Member

    Liverpool
    Polish
    Hi,
    my female friend put on her facebook status "Its going to be a wam bam thank you mam weekend!" does it mean she is going to look for quick sex?
     
  10. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    That is the implication - but she could well mean it as a joke, and she just intends to have a kiss and a cuddle...
     
  11. Szabranito New Member

    Liverpool
    Polish
    Thanks Timpeac
     
  12. Note that while this phrase is frequently jocular in use, it is also frequently pejorative...
     
  13. Szabranito New Member

    Liverpool
    Polish
    Thanks Paulrobert
     
  14. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    You really should ask her directly what she means, as the chances are high it is some sort of joke, but without knowing the girl or her social life it is not possible to tell.

    People use Facebook up-dates to entertain their pals, and not always in a factual way. Such expressions may be used in novel ways to suit the individual and her friends.
     
  15. Szabranito New Member

    Liverpool
    Polish
    Thanks Suzi br I think it was just a joke... and if not, she won't tell me the true anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...