What a blast

ultimate mumble

Member
french (Fr)
Hi,
Could anyone help me with the expression "what a blast"
I would like to translate it in french, I would say : "quelle galére" or something like that.
the context was about a couple, the guy was asleep because to tired, then he woke up and starts to talk to his girlfriend, then she said:
_and? feeling better?
_back on track... Dude, what a blast. I'm gonna party, you coming?

thanks
 
  • akaAJ

    Senior Member
    American English, Yiddish
    No. In some contexts, "What a blast!" means "That was one helluva party" (terrific party, but perhaps leading to a current hangover). Here, with the minimum context, "blast" could mean anything funny, outstanding.
     

    akaAJ

    Senior Member
    American English, Yiddish
    "Quelle baise/coup/orgasme !" I don't think so
    _and? feeling better? (Have you recovered ??)
    _back on track... (Yes, I'm feeling more like a human again, ready to open my bleary eyes and face the world [of further dissipation])
    Dude, what a blast. I'm gonna party, you coming?
    A man addresses only another man as "Dude". The one here would say "Babe".
    So it's a bit like Big Ben striking thirteen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top