What a fool I am!

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fire fly, Jul 2, 2009.

  1. fire fly Senior Member

    Saigon, Viet Nam
    vietnamese
    1.What a fool I am! I wish I _________the choice.
    A. didn’t make B. wouldn’t make C. hadn’t made D. weren’t making
    “C. hadn’t made” is correct because we wish for a thing that didn’t happen in the past?
     
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Yes, that's right.
     
  3. pickarooney

    pickarooney Senior Member

    Provence, France
    English (Ireland)
    The sentence sounds strange. I wish I hadn't made that choice or 'the choice to...' would make more sense.
     
  4. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I agree. The sentence as it stands appears to mean "I wish the choosing hadn't fallen to me", but I doubt if this is the intended meaning.
     
  5. adini New Member

    English
    Yes that is right.
     

Share This Page

Loading...