What a halloween!

  • Qcumber

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hallowe'en doesn't exist in France.
    For Xmas, people would say "Quel Noël!"
    Then you replace Noël by any festival you fancy.
    Mind you, it's a double-edged expression! Depending on the intonation it can mean either it was a great Xmas or a disaster!
     

    Rankin

    New Member
    English
    Hallowe'en doesn't exist in France.
    For Xmas, people would say "Quel Noël!"
    Then you replace Noël by any festival you fancy.
    Mind you, it's a double-edged expression! Depending on the intonation it can mean either it was a great Xmas or a disaster!
    For French persons it may be interesting to learn that Hallowe'en is an ancient Irish pagan harvest Festival (Samhain) later taken over by christians as the eve of all Hallows.
     
    Last edited:

    Rankin

    New Member
    English
    It may be interesting for French persons to learn that Hallow'een was originally an ancient Irish pagan harvest festival (Samhain pronounced Sauwan), alter taken over by christians in Ireland as Hallow'een the eve of all hallows and taken to USA with the emigrants.
    Rankin
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top