What a lie..

  • lullaby_80)

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    I think we tend to use "qué" with an adjective, as in "¡qué mentiroso!" (What a liar!), and "vaya" with nouns, as in "¡vaya mentira!" (What a lie!).
    You can also say "¡vaya pedazo de mentira!" (What a big lie!) or "¡menuda mentira!" (menuda = pequeña, but here it's ironic, it means big)

    I'm sure there are lots of other ways to convey the same. This is what comes to my mind.
     

    Palestina Libre

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Here, in the South of Spain, we say: ¡Vaya mentira! or ¡Qué mentiroso! as child, or in a colloquial contect, but it it not elegant, nor educated.
    But we are tought to say: ¡Eso no es verdad!= ¡Eso no es cierto!=¡No es verdad!= ¡No es cierto"
    It is a similar thing in English with: "I want, never gets".

    My opinion only.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top