what a + noun / how much of a + noun

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Li'l Bull, Jan 13, 2018.

  1. Li'l Bull

    Li'l Bull Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Hello, everyone.

    I would like to know if sentence #1 below is synonymous with #2.

    1) You have no idea what a rat he is.
    2) You have no idea how much of a rat he is.

    I'm not quite sure about the second sentence.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Truffula

    Truffula Senior Member

    English - USA
    The meaning is about the same, so yes.
     
  3. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    They mean much the same but they might not always be interchangeable.

    A: He did that?
    B: Yes, he did. You have no idea what a rat he is.
    A: I knew what he was like but I didn't think he'd do that.
    B: Then you have no idea how much of a rat he is.
     
  4. Li'l Bull

    Li'l Bull Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Thank you, Truffula and Barque.

    From Barque's example, can we say that "how much of a rat" is similar to "to what extent he is a rat"?
     
  5. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Yes, that's how I understand it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...