What about?

genevois

Senior Member
Chinois
My Francophone colleagues told me that there is no French equivalent for "what about" and "how about". What would you say? And what about "what if"? Thanks a bunch.
 
  • FAC13

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    My Francophone colleagues told me that there is no French equivalent for "what about" and "how about". What would you say? And what about "what if"? Thanks a bunch.
    I suggest something using "si". For example "Si on va au ... ce soir", meaning, "how about if we go to ... this evening".

    Hopefully a francophone will confirm this.
     

    genevois

    Senior Member
    Chinois
    I suggest something using "si". For example "Si on va au ... ce soir", meaning, "how about if we go to ... this evening".

    Hopefully a francophone will confirm this.
    Yes, I agree that "si on allait au cinema ce soir?" would be a good translation for "what about going to cinema this evening?". But evidently "what about" is a lot more versatile. I used "what about 'what if'" in my original post. But I guess "si on allait 'what if'" will sound absurd.

    Hey, you're all going to the cinema? What about me?

    You see what I mean? Quite tricky, huh? :rolleyes:
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    For what about, in some contexts, I would perhaps simply use "et"
    What about Tim?
    Et Tim ?
    What about you?
    Et toi ?

    But again, I think you could find innumerable possible translations depending on the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top