what are other words to say "for example, for instance,

< Previous | Next >

roniy

Senior Member
ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
supposing, let's say "
There is a word or maybe a couple of words that is widly used but I can't catch that

maybe you will guess and I will say If that what I am looking for?

Thanks.
 
  • hellokitty

    New Member
    Toronto--I speak English
    Well I would use 'such as' if you didn't want to use 'for instance' or 'for example'. If I were you, I would stick to those three!
    teehee:cool:
     

    river

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    e.g. means "for example."

    You may be required to bring many items, e.g., sleeping bags, pans, and warm clothing.
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    river said:
    e.g. means "for example."

    You may be required to bring many items, e.g., sleeping bags, pans, and warm clothing.
    what Does e.g. mean ????

    and what I was looking for is a prhase or a couple words that mean the same as "for example"
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    You might choose from among a list of many, for example there are
    "for instance",
    "by way of illustration",
    "such as",
    "in particular",
    "as a case in point",
    "namely",
    "to wit",
    "viz".
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    maxiogee said:
    "namely",
    "to wit",
    I see "namely" and "to wit" as specifying something rather than giving an example of it.

    If I said, "I'd like some fruit, namely oranges and apples," that would mean that I wanted only oranges and apples, specifically.

    "I'd like some fruit, for example oranges or apples" would mean that I wouldn't mind having oranges or apples but I'm not exclusive.

    "To wit" to me is an archaic version of "that is" - which, again, is not the same as "for example."
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    "namely" and "to wit" would serve if the examples quoted were followed by "amongst others" and "to name but a few".
     

    Smileyfun!

    New Member
    English-United States
    Um... you got that from the mac's dashboard thesaurus right... :rolleyes:

    here are some:

    case in point
    examples include
    one example is
    including
    specifically,

    (You'll have to rework some of your sentences a bit to use some of these)


    Examples include...
    To illustrate, simply look at...
    In a similar case...
    In the following example, we will see how... relates to...
    indication

    that's all i can think of!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top