What are the differences among these words?

Emma1031

New Member
Chinese
What are the differences among these words?
paniniwala sa Diyos
pananalig sa Diyos
pananampalataya sa Diyos
pagtitiwala sa Diyos
magtitiwala sa Diyos.
 
  • DotterKat

    Moderator
    English (American)
    Paniniwala sa Diyos means belief in God.
    Pananalig / Pananampalataya sa Diyos means faith in God.
    Pagtitiwala sa Diyos means trust in God.
    Magtitiwala sa Diyos means "will in trust in God" (the actor-focused contemplated aspect of the root tiwala).
     

    pareko

    Member
    tagalog
    Concerning God, paniniwala = pananalig = pagtitiwala = pananampalataya.
    People who pray to God (nananampalataya sa Diyos) believe and trust God (have faith in God).
    Magtitiwala sa Diyos = trusting God in the future = not a true faith in God,
    Concerning humans, pagtitiwala (trust) = paniniwala (belief) but paniniwala ≠ pagtitiwala.
    It is possible to believe what somebody is saying without having trust.
     
    Top