What are the pronouns used for things?

< Previous | Next >

yashar

Senior Member
Persian
Are the below sentences correct with regard to the pronoun used?

There are also other cars which their wheels have problem.

I have seen some houses to buy, but I did not like non of them.

I want to know what the correct pronoun for things and animal are.

Thank You
 
  • cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Are the below sentences correct with regard to the pronoun used?

    There are also other cars which their wheels have problem.

    I have seen some houses to buy, but I did not like non of them.

    I want to know what the correct pronoun for things and animal are.

    Thank You

    With regard to the pronouns: "They", "their", "them" is correct as the third person plural forms in all cases - male, female, animal, vegetable, mineral ... thing.

    There are some other problems with your sentences. The versions below are better:

    There are also other cars which have problems with their wheels.

    I have seen some houses to buy, but I did not like any of them. (saying "none" makes a double negative with "did not")

    Hope that helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top