What are the pronouns used for things?

yashar

Senior Member
Persian
Are the below sentences correct with regard to the pronoun used?

There are also other cars which their wheels have problem.

I have seen some houses to buy, but I did not like non of them.

I want to know what the correct pronoun for things and animal are.

Thank You
 
  • cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Are the below sentences correct with regard to the pronoun used?

    There are also other cars which their wheels have problem.

    I have seen some houses to buy, but I did not like non of them.

    I want to know what the correct pronoun for things and animal are.

    Thank You


    With regard to the pronouns: "They", "their", "them" is correct as the third person plural forms in all cases - male, female, animal, vegetable, mineral ... thing.

    There are some other problems with your sentences. The versions below are better:

    There are also other cars which have problems with their wheels.

    I have seen some houses to buy, but I did not like any of them. (saying "none" makes a double negative with "did not")

    Hope that helps.
     
    Top