what are their dreams vs what their dreams are

salai

Senior Member
Russian
Hello,

These are the sentences from the article "Too young to learn in front of TV viewers" from DailyMail:
"
If you were to ask half of the young kids who go onto these shows what are their dreams, they will tell you they want to be a star. They want to be famous because many of their role models are famous, but have got there with very little effort."
Is it possible to say "what their dreams are" in the first sentence?


Thank you in advance.


 
Last edited:
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, you can, and I think that many would. In fact I suspect that it's the standard form.

    "If you were to ask half of the young kids who go onto these shows what their dreams are, they will tell you ...."
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    There are two possibilities here:

    Highlighting the subject of the verb in red:

    "ask what their dreams are"
    and
    "ask what are their dreams".

    I'm not sure I agree with Beryl about which is more likely: I think both are possible.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top