What are two issues / what are the two issues

bmo

Senior Member
Taiwan
What are two issues to cover during inspection of plant?

Is the sentence wrong? Can I change it to:

What are the two issues to be covered during inspection of a plant?

Thanks.
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, you can change the sentence (which is incorrect as written) by adding the indefinite article before the word "plant." You should also add a definite article before "inspection": What are the two issues to be covered during the inspection of a plant?
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    What are two issues to cover during inspection of plant?

    Is the sentence wrong? Can I change it to:

    What are the two issues to be covered during inspection of a plant?

    Thanks.
    It depends on what you are talking about.

    Do you mean "a plant" = a factory, or do you mean "plant" as in "plant and equipment"?

    If you say the two issues, then there are exactly two issues to cover.

    If you say two issues, then there are many issues, but just 2 will be covered.
     

    bmo

    Senior Member
    Taiwan
    Thank you both.

    1. Plant as in trees. So do I say plant or a plant?
    2. I got it in two issues vs. the two issues.
    3.Is it to cover or to be covered?

    bmo
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top