what benefits them most

pure fighting

Member
China-Chinese
Hello:)
I wonder what the function of "what" in the following sentence is:

Men are more likely to face that dispute from the perspective of what benefits them most, whereas women may approach the same dispute from the perspective of what's the easiest and quickest way to resolve the problem—even if that means doing the boring work themselves.

Does it function as a object in a whole as well as the subject of the noun claanse (what benefits them most/what's the easiest and quickest way to resolve the problem)?
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    X benefits them most.
    X is the easiest and quickest way to reseolve the problem.


    So what is X in those sentences: subject or object? ;)
     

    pure fighting

    Member
    China-Chinese
    Got it! Thank you!! Then can I say "what" is the conjunction of the main clause and subordinate clause? I mean the conjunction of "Men are more likely to face that dispute from the perspective of" and "benefits them most".
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Got it! Thank you!! Then can I say "what" is the conjunction of the main clause and subordinate clause? I mean the conjunction of "Men are more likely to face that dispute from the perspective of" and "benefits them most".
    o_O

    No! I clearly said that what is a pronoun. The conjunction linking the two clauses is whereas.
     
    Top