What camera do you use?

alberttim

Senior Member
Chinese
What camera do you use?

Is this question clearly asked what kind of camera (digital, phone or DSLR) does he/she used?
 
  • Ça y est!

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    To me, it's unclear. If I had to guess, I'd say you were asking me the brand (Nikon, Minolta, etc.).

    Better would be either:

    - What brand of camera do you use?
    - What type of camera do you use? (Here, the answer would be digital, SLR, etc.)
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    If you asked me "What/Which camera do you use," I would tell you the brand and the model, e.g. Canon 5D Mark III. But if you were eight years old, I might give you a simpler answer. It's all down to context: you can often make a reasonable guess as to what is wanted by looking at the person.
     

    alberttim

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    To me, it's unclear. If I had to guess, I'd say you were asking me the brand (Nikon, Minolta, etc.).

    Better would be either:

    - What brand of camera do you use?
    - What type of camera do you use? (Here, the answer would be digital, SLR, etc.)
    Thanks.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I agree with the others, and it made me think there's a way to avoid "camera":

    A) How did you take that picture (pic)?
    B) I took it with ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top