What could be the word here?

rafaelgan

Senior Member
Spanish
Suppose you are in a stage, and when you are up there, the people start yelling "booooo, boooooo"

And you say: Stop _____ me!

What could you put on the line?

And how do you call these?
 
  • No - I meant "heckle" as a noun. Have I invented that - you've got me doubting now!:)
    Heckle, noun, used as you used it, is OK according to the OED.

    BUT only if the people were shouting comments, questions, insults ...
    I don't think booing counts as heckling, does it?
     
    Heckle, noun, used as you used it, is OK according to the OED.

    BUT only if the people were shouting comments, questions, insults ...
    I don't think booing counts as heckling, does it?
    Hmmm, I see your point but I'd say so. They are a comment and an insult - basic, admittedly.
     
    I'm for the boos, for what it's worth. A heckle must contain a word or two: what about the workers? There are two words boo and jeer (eeeeeh - eeeeeeh sort of noise), for non-verbal expressions of dissent, though I suspect jeers can be verbal too.
     
    Back
    Top