what did he have to say for himself

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. What did he have to say for himself?

What does this sentence mean?

I tried looking up in dictionaries but did not find anything. It is not clear for me how to search the meaning of this expression in a dictionary so I might have gone about it the wrong way.

It seems to me that it is used in two ways;
What did he have to say?
Basically
What did he say?

and
What did he have to say in his defense?


Is that right?

Thank you.
Azz,
 
  • carlotta032

    Member
    French
    For me it is rather, what did he have to say in his defense, but would be better to know the context.

    On the other hand it can be a sort of internal dialogue or reflection where the character speaks and answers in his head, thinking of the various possibilities for example.

    but would be better to know the context.
     

    Rex2

    Member
    English UK
    I have only ever heard this phrase used in the context of someone who has erred presenting an excuse, a defence, or an explanation of his/her actions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top