What did you do at the summer camp?

Alvin n

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
What did you do at the summer camp?
Is this sentence idiomatic? I am not sure if “at” is the right preposition.

Thank
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Is this sentence idiomatic? I am not sure if “at” is the right preposition.
    Yes, it is okay. At is normal. People sometimes omit the definite article in general references to summer camps: What did you do at summer camp this year?
     
    Last edited:

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I would say just about always. Summer camp is like school. We normally ask people what they studied in school and what they did at summer camp.

    We don't use "the" in either case.
     

    Alvin n

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    I would say just about always. Summer camp is like school. We normally ask people what they studied in school and what they did at summer camp.

    We don't use "the" in either case.
    So everyone agrees
    So from now on I will use: what did you do at summer camp?
    Thank you
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    So everyone agrees
    So from now on I will use: what did you do at summer camp?
    Thank you
    It depends on the context.

    Without the article, it means you were a participant at the camp.

    Here’s an example where the article is needed:

    - Last week for work I had to visit a summer camp, an orphanage, and a hospital.
    - What did you do at the summer camp?
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    And here both articles work, right? The person speaking was a participant.

    I went to summer camp in the Rocky Mountains when I was 6.
    I went to a summer camp in the Rocky Mountains when I was 6.
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    And what if I added "a" in this Longman example and said "a day camp"?

    He is too old for day camp and too young for a paying job.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    And what if I added "a" in this Longman example and said "a day camp"?

    He is too old for day camp and too young for a paying job.
    Yes, that is also possible and normal. I am sorry that this thread is turning into a thread about the use of articles. Alvin n was originally interested in the preposition at in the question What did you do at the summer camp?
     
    Top