What do the words "heck and hell" mean in this context?

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
There is a sentence in the article "Trump's Can't-do Record (NY Times):
And his new tax plan is almost identical to the approach his recent Republican predecessors have taken,
which is basically to cut the heck out of revenue and to hell with the deficit.

Question) What do "heck and hell" mean?

Thank you
Kazu
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Nothing particularly. "Cut the heck out of revenue" is just a more emphatic way of saying "cut revenue," and "to hell with (something)" is in our dictionary under hell as an idiom "used to express dismissal, rejection, contempt, disappointment, or the like)."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top