What do you have in mind?

< Previous | Next >
  • Russo_turisto

    Member
    Russian
    Either "что у тебя на уме?" or "что ты задумал(а)?" (the latter depending on the gender of the person you're addressing)
     

    Orlin

    Banned
    български
    Either "что у тебя на уме?" or "что ты задумал(а)?" (the latter depending on the gender of the person you're addressing)
    I'd like to add that Russian has a "form of politeness" (2nd person pl. instead of 2nd person sg.), which is used when addressing people you are not familiar with, and in this case we have: "что у Вас на уме?" and "что Вы задумали?".
     

    Russo_turisto

    Member
    Russian
    I'd like to add that Russian has a "form of politeness" (2nd person pl. instead of 2nd person sg.), which is used when addressing people you are not familiar with, and in this case we have: "что у Вас на уме?" and "что Вы задумали?".
    Right. But I assume the figure of speech we're discussing implies some sort of familiarity between the interlocutors.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top