What do you know about that guy <wherewith> l just had a quarrel

Alexandrohg

Member
Romanian
What do you know about that guy wherewith l just had a quarrel ?

What is wrong with "wherewith" someone told me it is used incorrect. I know it means with which

Or l could say the girl wherewith l'm going to meet ?
 
Last edited:
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    There is no such word as 'wherewith'.

    ... that guy with who/m I had a quarrel
    ... that guy I quarrelled with
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There is such a word, but it’s archaic. And it never referred to people, rather than things, anyway.

    Similar words (such as whereat, wherefore, wherefrom) are also no longer used, but others have survived — notably whereas, whereby, whereabouts, whereupon.
     
    Last edited:

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    There is no such word as 'wherewith'.
    The editor of the OED might disagree with you, although the entry is annotated "Now formal or archaic." The entry has not been updated from the 2nd edition, so there are no recent citations.
    1904 J. T. Fowler Durham Univ. 5 Without even a shirt of his own wherewith to cover his body.
    But lingobingo is correct in saying that it never applied to people.

    By the by, Alexandrohg, you haven't provided the source.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Suffice it to say that even if it was correct it would sound silly to a modern English speaker. You might get into another quarrel about that. :D
     
    Last edited:

    Alexandrohg

    Member
    Romanian
    wherewith
    conjunction
    where·with | \ ˈhwer-ˌwit͟h , ˈwer-, -ˌwith\
    Definition of wherewith
    (Entry 1 of 3)
    : with or by means of whichmetal tools wherewith to break ground— Russell Lord
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top