What do you take me for?

Akasaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello everyone,

What do you take me for?

What does this sentence mean?
1. What do you think I am?
2. Why do you take me (there)?

My textbook has a translation for this sentence, which is equivalent to 2. Can it really mean 2.?
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    I don't think so, no. The "why" meaning of the sentence starting with "what" would have to be something like:
    "What are you taking me there for?" - this is awkward, though
     

    bluegiraffe

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No, it doesn't mean 2 at all. It would mean "what/who do you think I am" from your examples - the meaning is that someone is taking you for granted, asking you to do something menial, or patronising you.
     

    Akasaka

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you very much xqb and bluegiraffe. I just wanted to make sure. My textbook sometimes makes mistakes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top