What do you think is right?

Samura

Senior Member
Hindi
I have a question about this sentence found from internet .


What do you think is right ?

what kind of sentence is it?
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Do you mean that it's an interrogative sentence? That's a fancy way to say it's a question. Grammarians (like professionals in many other fields) like fancy ways to say things. Ordinary people don't.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The question is asking about something inside a subordinate clause. So the statement looks like this:

    You think [something is right].
    You think [that something is right]. ('that' is optional after 'think')

    The question brings this questioned word to the front as a wh-word:

    What you think [ __ is right]? :cross:

    But that's not right yet. because the question word is now in front of the subject, inversion of an auxiliary is needed. So the auxiliary 'do' is added and inverted:

    What do you think [ __ is right]?
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    If it helps you to remember the structure, you could think of "do you think" as meaning "in your opinion".

    What do you think is right? = What, in your opinion, is right?
     

    Samura

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    If it helps you to remember the structure, you could think of "do you think" as meaning "in your opinion".

    What do you think is right? = What, in your opinion, is right?
    Yes. Hildy, I appreciate your interpretation .

    Can I say something like this..


    What do you think which option is correct? I Intuit that this is right syntex
    What do you think which is correct option?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    What do you think which option is correct? I Intuit that this is right syntex
    What do you think which is correct option?
    Your intuition is not good. Those are both wrong.
    Which option do you think is correct?
    What do you think the correct option is?
    Notice that I only have one wh-word. tunaffi already pointed out this problem in #8.
     

    Samura

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Your intuition is not good. Those are both wrong.
    Which option do you think is correct?
    What do you think the correct option is?
    Notice that I only have one wh-word. tunaffi already pointed out this problem in #8.
    huuu.. Myridon, your right that My intuition is not good.

    I see. my sentences have problem with "wh".

    what do you think the correct option is .? :thumbsup:
    Which option do you think is correct ? :thumbsup:
    What do you think is correct option?:idea:
    now I have understood that we cannot use what and which in one sentence.

    your expatiation was very helpful for me.
     
    Last edited:

    Samura

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    I'm not sure what the lightbulb signifies here, but I'm afraid the sentence is wrong.

    What do you think is the correct option? :thumbsup:
    Your response intrigued me to write this...1.What do you think the correct option is? 2. What do you is the correct option? 😢Do they have same meaning"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top